IUGG Elected Fellows 2015 – 2023

The Fellowship (Honorary Membership) of the International Union of Geodesy and Geophysics is a tribute to individuals who have made exceptional contributions to international cooperation in geodesy or geophysics and attained eminence in the field of Earth and space sciences.Honorary Members are bestowed a certificate of IUGG Fellowship, which is presented at the IUGG General Assembly following the announcement of the awards. Details on the award can be found here.

2023

The 2023 IUGG Elected Fellowship is awarded to:
Makoto Taniguchi

for outstanding international contributions to environmental geosciences, especially groundwater hydrology, strongly linking with global climate and environmental changes.

The 2023 IUGG Elected Fellowship is awarded to:
Peter Teunissen

for exceptional contributions and international leadership in the Geodetic Sciences, Satellite Positioning, and Navigation.

The 2023 IUGG Elected Fellowship is awarded to:
Toshiyuki Hibiya

for being a global leader in the production of ocean turbulence by the internal tide and the parameterization of mixing in ocean and climate models.

The 2023 IUGG Elected Fellowship is awarded to:
Antonio Busalacchi

for seminal contributions to tropical oceanography and climate dynamics/prediction research and impactful leadership in national and international Earth and space sciences programs.

The 2023 IUGG Elected Fellowship is awarded to:
Paolo Papale

for ground-breaking and highly considered research in geochemical modelling, volcanology and volcanic risk assessment, with significant societal impact.

2019

The 2019 IUGG Elected Fellowship is awarded to:
Anny Cazenave

for her invaluable research and tireless contribution to the science of understanding the Earth system evolution, including mean sea level variations.

The 2019 IUGG Elected Fellowship is awarded to:
Soroosh Sorooshian

for his exceptional contributions and international cooperation leadership in hydrologic sciences from basic, to applied research and to operational use worldwide.

The 2019 IUGG Elected Fellowship is awarded to:
Shuanggen Jin

for his contributions to satellite navigation and space geodesy and your active promotion of international cooperation in Earth and space sciences.

The 2019 IUGG Elected Fellowship is awarded to:
Barbara Romanowicz

for seminal contributions in seismological studies from crust to inner core, including obtaining robust 3-D models of inelasticity on a global scale, locating origin of ‘Earth’s hum” and launching ‘GEOSCOPE’, the first global broadband seismograph network.

The 2019 IUGG Elected Fellowship is awarded to:
Sierd Cloethingh

for his outstanding contributions to the study of lithosphere geodynamics and tectonics, and your active promotion of international science cooperation in Earth and space sciences.

The 2019 IUGG Elected Fellowship is awarded to:
Philip Woodworth

for his significant advancement of sea-level science and outstanding contribution to international scientific cooperation, especially his leadership of the Permanent Service for Mean Sea Level (PSMSL).

The 2019 IUGG Elected Fellowship is awarded to:
Jun Xia

for his outstanding contributions on hydrological science basis for sustainable water utilization by developing a nonlinear time-variant system approach and international cooperation for sustainable water management as an engine for social and economic sustainable growth.

2015

The 2015 IUGG Elected Fellowship is awarded to:
John Burrows

for accomplishing a sustained series of innovations which are essential for the global monitoring of atmospheric constituents and his sustained leadership efforts in voluntary international cooperation.

The 2015 IUGG Elected Fellowship is awarded to:
Sophie Godin-Beekmann

for making outstanding contributions to long-term monitoring of the ozone layer, and to our understanding of its evolution in the Earth’s atmosphere and for her service to the community.

The 2015 IUGG Elected Fellowship is awarded to:
Gerald Jones

for his pioneering contributions to the crosscutting field of snow ecology as well as for his relentless work towards the establishment of an International Association of Cryospheric Sciences within IUGG.

The 2015 IUGG Elected Fellowship is awarded to:
Xiaofei Chen

for his significant contributions to the studies of seismic wave propagation, earthquake rupture dynamics and strong ground motion prediction and for his service to the seismological community.

The 2015 IUGG Elected Fellowship is awarded to:
Andrea Flossmann

for her undisputed reputation as a top scientist in clouds and precipitation physics studies and of her achievements in leading the community and teaching the young generations of students.

The 2015 IUGG Elected Fellowship is awarded to:
Jianping Li

for his contributions to climate dynamics and climate prediction and his active promotion of international scientific cooperation in Earth sciences.

Further IUGG Awards

The International Union of Geodesy and Geophysics honors distinguished scientists and outstanding early career researchers for their contribution to the field of Earth and space sciences and to international research cooperation in geodesy and geophysics.