IUGG Governance

Council

IUGG’s affairs are directed by the Union Council governed by the Statutes and By-Laws of the Union. Until 2015 the Union Council Delegates were appointed only for the duration of Council meetings held at IUGG General Assemblies and, therefore, major decisions could only be taken every four years. To modernize the Union’s practices and improve flexibility in decision-making, the IUGG Council meeting in Prague in June 2015 took a decision to extend the term of office of Council Delegates to 4 years (the time between two consecutive Council meetings).

According to the IUGG Statutes, “between meetings of the Council, the direction of the affairs of the Union shall be vested in the Bureau and the Executive Committee” with specific responsibilities defined in the Statutes. Responsibilities of the permanent Council will be to consider, discuss and decide on major scientific proposals, initiatives, and urgent administrative issues of the Union, which the Bureau and the Executive Committee consider important, and a decision requires voting by the Council.

The IUGG Council is composed of one credentialed delegate from each Adhering Body. The IUGG Council Delegates (2019-2023) are listed below.

MEMBER COUNTRY Name, SURNAME
ALGERIA Abdelkarim YELLES-CHAOUCHE
ARGENTINA Sergio CIMBARO
Corina RISSO (Alternate)
AUSTRALIA Matt KING
AUSTRIA Franz BLAUENSTEINER
AZERBAIJAN Ibrahim GULIYEV
Gulam BABAYEV (Alternate)
BELGIUM Steven DEWITTE
BRAZIL Roberto Texeira LUZ
BULGARIA Ivan GEORGIEV
CANADA Fiona DARBYSHIRE
CHILE Eduardo CAYUL ARISTONDO
CHINA Jianping LI
CHINA-TAIPEI Bor-Shouh HUANG
COLOMBIA Laura SANCHEZ
COSTA RICA Marino PROTTI
CROATIA Mirko ORLIC
CZECH REPUBLIC
DENMARK Søren GREGERSEN
EGYPT Ali Abdel Azim TEALEB
ESTONIA Rein RÕÕM
FINLAND Jyri NÄRÄNEN
FRANCE Pierre BRIOLE
GERMANY Jürgen MÜLLER
GREECE Christos ZEREFOS
HUNGARY József ÁDÁM
ICELAND Arni SNORRASON
INDIA Archana BHATTACHARYYA
INDONESIA Priyadi KARDONO
IRAN
IRELAND Alun JONES
ISRAEL Colin PRICE
ITALY Fausto GUZZETTI
Claudia PASQUERO (Alternate)
JAPAN Setsuya NAKADA
JORDAN
KOREA, Rep. Sang-Mook LEE
LUXEMBOURG Tonie VAN DAM
F.Y.R. MACEDONIA
MEXICO Miguel Ángel SANTOYO
MOZAMBIQUE Viriato SAMBOCO
Manuel F. KAMPINE (Alternate)
NETHERLANDS Ramon HANSSEN
NEW ZEALAND Matt AMOS
NIGERIA Dagogo M. J. FUBARA
NORWAY Tormod KVAERNA
PAKISTAN
POLAND Jan KRYNSKI
PORTUGAL João M. A. TORRES
ROMANIA Constantin S. SAVA
RUSSIA Alexei D. GVISHIANI
SAUDI ARABIA
SLOVAK REPUBLIC Jozef KRISTEK
SLOVENIA Polona VRECA
SOUTH AFRICA Isabelle ANSORGE
SPAIN Lorenzo GARCÍA ASENSIO
SWEDEN Caroline LECK
SWITZERLAND Jan SEIBERT
THAILAND Krit RAMMON
Chaiwat PROMTHONG (Alternate)
TURKEY Hurşit AĞIRCAN
Mustafa ATA (Alternate)
UNITED KINGDOM Kate HEAL
USA Aaron VELASCO
VIETNAM Nguyen Xuan ANH

Bureau of the Union

The IUGG Bureau handles administrative affairs between Council meetings. It is elected by the Council and consists of seven members – four officers (President, President-Elect, Secretary General, and Treasurer) and three members at large. Bureau members must represent countries with dues paid in full.

President:
Chris Rizos

Surveying & Geospatial Engineering
School of Civil & Environmental Engineering
University of New South Wales
Sydney NSW 2052
AUSTRALIA

President-Elect:
Mioara Mandea

Centre National d’Etudes Spatiales
(CNES)
2, Place Maurice Quentin
75001 Paris
FRANCE

Secretary General:
Alexander Rudloff

Helmholtz Centre Potsdam
GFZ German Research Centre for Geosciences
Telegrafenberg
14473 Potsdam
GERMANY

Treasurer:
Niels Andersen

Technical University of Denmark
National Space Institute
DTU Space, Elektrovej
2800 Kgs. Lyngby
DENMARK

Member:
Athena Coustenis

Laboratoire d’Etudes Spatiales et d’Instrumentation
en Astrophysique, Observatoire de Paris
5, place Jules Janssen
92195 Meudon
FRANCE

Member:
Andrew Mackintosh

School of Earth Atmosphere and Environment
Monash University, Faculty of Science
9 Rainforest Walk
Clayton, Victoria 3800
AUSTRALIA

Member:
Virendra Tiwari

Council of Scientific and Industrial Research
National Geophysical Research Institute (CSRI-NGRI)
Uppal Road
Hyderabad, 500 007 Telangana
INDIA

Executive Secretary
(a non-voting member
of the Bureau):

Franz Kuglitsch

Helmholtz Centre Potsdam
GFZ German Research Centre for Geosciences
Telegrafenberg, A17
14473 Potsdam
GERMANY

Past Officers of the IUGG

1919-1933
C. Lallemand (France)

1933-1936
W. Bowie (U.S.A.)

1936-1942
D. La Cour (Denmark)

1946-1948
B. Helland-Hansen (Norway)

1948-1951
F.A. Vening-Meinesz (Netherlands)

1951-1954
S. Chapman (U.K.)

1954-1957
K.R. Ramanathan (India)

1957-1960
J.T. Wilson (Canada)

1960-1963
V.V. Beloussov (U.S.S.R.)

1963-1967
J. Kaplan (U.S.A.)

1967-1971
J. Coulomb (France)

1971-1975
H. Charnock (U.K.)

1975-1979
A. Ashour (Egypt)

1979-1983
G.D. Garland (Canada)

1983-1987
D. Lal (India)

1987-1991
V.I. Keilis-Borok (U.S.S.R.)

1991-1995
H. Moritz (Austria)

1995-1999
P.J. Wyllie (U.S.A.)

1999-2003
M. Kono (Japan)

2003-2007
U. Shamir (Israel)

2007-2011
T. Beer (Australia)

2011-2015
H. Gupta (India)

2015-2019
M. Sideris (Canada)

2019-2023
K. Whaler (U.K.)

PAST IUGG VICE-PRESIDENTS
1919-1922
S.A.S. Prince Albert Ie de Monaco
W. Bowie (U.S.A.)
Sir Napier Shaw (U.K.)
M. Tanakadate (Japan)

1922-1948
The Presidents of the Associations

1948-1951
S. Chapman (U.K.)
L.H. Adams (U.S.A.)

1951-1954
G. Cassinis (Italy)
J. Bjerknes (U.S.A.)

1954-1957
J.T. Wilson (Canada)

1957-1960
V.V. Beloussov (U.S.S.R.)
W. Heiskanen (Finland)

1960-1963
J. Bartels (F.R.G.)
J. Kaplan (U.S.A.)

1963-1967
K.E. Bullen (Australia)
J. Coulomb (France)

1967-1969
H. Kuno (Japan)

1969-1971
L. Constantinescu (Romania)

1971-1975
A. Ashour (Egypt)

1975-1979
G.D. Garland (Canada)

1979-1983
N.V. Shebalin (U.S.S.R.)

1983-1991
C. Kisslinger (U.S.A.)

1991-1995
P.J. Wyllie (U.S.A.)

1995-2003
U. Shamir (Israel)

2003-2007
T. Beer (Australia)

2007-2011
H. Gupta (India)

2011-2015
M. Sideris (Canada)

2015-2019
K. Whaler (U.K.)

1919-1930
Sir Henry Lyons (U.K.)

1930-1946
H. St. J.L. Winterbotham (U.K.)

1946-1951
J.M. Stagg (U.K.)

1951-1963
G.R. Laclavère (France)

1963-1973
G.D. Garland (Canada)

1973-1991
P. Melchior (Belgium)
P. Melchior served as Adjoint Secretary General from 1971-1975

1991-1999
G. Balmino (France)

1999-2007
J.A. Joselyn (U.S.A.)

2007-2019
A. Ismail-Zadeh (Germany/Russia)

1960-1971
E. Andersen (Denmark)

1971-1979
E. Kejlso (Denmark)

1979-1987
O. Bedsted Andersen (Denmark)

1987-1999
S. Gregersen (Denmark)

1999-2019
A. Hansen (Denmark)

1957-1960
G.Deacon (U.K.)
J.W.Joyce (U.S.A.)
C.Tsuboi (Japan)

1960-1963
M.S. Krishnan (India)
T. Nagata (Japan)

1963-1967
B. Bolin (Sweden)
V.A. Troitskaya (U.S.S.R.)

1967-1971
L. Constantinescu (Romania)
T. Malone (U.S.A.)
A.M. Oboukhov (U.S.S.R.)

1971-1975: W.C. Ackermann (U.S.A.)
L. Constantinescu (Romania)
N.V. Shebalin (U.S.S.R.)

1975-1979
N.V. Shebalin (U.S.S.R.)
H. Lacombe (France)
C. Kisslinger (U.S.A.)

1979-1983
J.C.I. Dooge (Ireland)
H. Lacombe (France)
C. Kisslinger (U.S.A.)

1983-1987
J.C.I. Dooge (Ireland)
V.I. Keilis-Borok (U.S.S.R.)
H. Moritz (Austria)

1987-1991
G. McBean (Canada)
H. Moritz (Austria)
Ye Duzheng (China)

1991-1995
G. McBean (Canada)
Ye Duzheng (China)
A.S.Monin (Russia)

1995-1999
J. Chen (China)
A.S. Monin (Russia)
S. Uyeda (Japan)

1999-2001
J. Chen (China)
H.K. Gupta (India)
L.V. Shannon (South Africa)

2001-2003
T. Beer (Australia)
J. Chen (China)
H.K. Gupta (India)

2003-2007
Y.T. Chen (China)
H.K. Gupta (India)
A.A.A. Tealeb (Egypt)

2007-2011
Y.T. Chen (China)
D. Jackson (USA)
A.A.A. Tealeb (Egypt)

2011-2015
I. Ansorge (South Africa)
P. Hubert (France)
K. Satake (Japan)

2015-2019
I. Ansorge (South Africa)
P. Hubert (France)
C. Rizos (Australia)

2019-2023
Stephen McNutt (U.S.A.)
Eduard Petrovsky (Czech Republic)
Yun Xia (China)

IUGG Executive Committee 2023

The IUGG Executive Committee works to further the scientific objectives of the Union and International Associations by effective co-ordination and formulation of general policies. It consists of the IUGG Bureau, the IUGG Immediate Past President, and the Presidents of the International Associations.

Current Executive Committee of the Union

According to Article 10 of the Statutes of IUGG the Executive Committee consists of: Members of the Current Bureau of the Union (see above), the IUGG Immediate Past President and the Presidents of the International Associations.

IUGG Immediate Past President:
Kathryn Whaler

The University of Edinburgh
School of Geosciences
James Hutton Road
Edinburgh, EH9 3FE
UK

IACS President:
Liss M. Andreassen

Norwegian Water Resources and Energy Directorate (NVE)
Section for Glaciers, Ice and Snow,
Hydrology Department
P.O. Box 5091 Majorstua, 0301 Oslo
NORWAY

IAG President:
Richard Gross

Jet Propulsion Laboratory
4800 Oak Grove Drive
Pasadena
CA 91109
USA

IAGA President:
Andrew Yau

University of Calgary
Department of Physics and Astronomy
2500 University Dr NW, Calgary AB T2N1N4
CANADA

IAHS President:
Berit Arheimer

Swedish Meteorological & Hydrological Institute
Research and Development / Hydrology
601 76 Norrköping
SWEDEN

IAMAS President:
Andrea Flossmann

Université Clermont-Auvergne
Laboratoire de météorologie physique, 4 avenue Blaise Pascal
63178 Aubière Cedex
FRANCE

IAPSO President:
Hans van Haren

Royal Netherlands Institute for Sea Research (NIOZ)
PO Box 59
1790 AB Den Burg
NETHERLANDS

IASPEI President:
Michelle Grobbelaar

Council for Geoscience
Private Bag X112
Pretoria, 0001
SOUTH AFRICA

IAVCEI President:
Costanza Bonadonna

Département des sciences de la Terre
Université de Genève
Rue des Maraîchers 13, 1205, Genève
SWITZERLAND

Finance Committee

The IUGG Finance Committee interacts with the IUGG Treasurer regarding budgetary matters. It consists of persons elected by the IUGG Council. The members of the Finance Committee are not members of the IUGG Bureau or the IUGG Executive Committee.

The income of the Union is derived mainly from annual contributions of the Member Countries according to a scale of categories to which each Member adheres, determined in relation to its own activities in geodesy and geophysics.

About half of the income of the Union is allocated to its Associations. A modest part of the budget is used to meet administrative costs, while the greater part of the remainder is devoted to the organization of Symposia and General Assemblies. Every year the Union subsidizes about ten Symposia.

Current IUGG Finance Committee (2023-2027)

Chair:
Jan Krynski

Institute of Geodesy
and Cartography
Modzelewskiego St. 27
02-679 Warsaw
POLAND

Member:
Archana Bhattacharyya

Indian Institute of Geomagnetism
Kalamboli Highway
New Panvel
Navi Mumbai, 410 218
INDIA

University of Nebraska State Museum
of Natural History
Nebraska Hall W436, Lincoln
Nebraska 68588-0514
USA

IUGG Current Budget

Past Officers of the Finance Committee

1948-1954
J.T. Wilson (Canada)

1957-1957
nbsp; A.T. Doodson (U.K.)

1957-1963
K.H. Beij (U.S.A.)

1963-1967
M. Doporto (Ireland)

1967-1971
T.J. Kukkamäki (Finland)

1971-1975
J.M. Stagg (U.K.)

1975-1979
C.A. Whitten (U.S.A.)

1979-1983
H.I.S. Thirlaway (U.K.)

1983-1995
J.O. Cardus (Spain)

1995-1999
A.A. Ashour (Egypt)

1999-2003
A.F. Spilhaus (U.S.A.)

2003-2007
M. Hamlin (U.K.)

2007-2011
J. F. Vilas (Argentina)

2011-2016
D. Collins (UK)

2017-2019
J. Krynski (Poland)

2019-2022
J. Ádám (Hungary)

1948-1957
K.H. Beij (U.S.A.)

1957-1960
M. Goldschmidt (Israel)

1960-1967
T.J. Kukkamäki (Finland)

1967-1975
C.A. Whitten (U.S.A.)

1975-1979
H.I.S. Thirlaway (U.K.)

1979-1987
A.E. Maxwell (U.S.A.)

1987-1989
J. Somogyi (Hungary)

1989-1999
A.F. Spilhaus (U.S.A.)

1999-2003
P. Pinet (France)

1948-1951
G. Dianderas (Peru)
A.T. Doodson (U.K.)
J. Vignal (France)

1951-1954
A.T. Doodson (U.K.)
M. Goldschmidt (Israel)
J. Vignal (France)

1954-1957
M.J. Goldschmidt (Israel)
J. Vignal (France)
F. Gassmann (Switzerland)

1957-1960
J.M. Rayner (Australia)
A. Romana (Spain)
J. Vignal (France)

1960-1963
M. Doporto (Ireland)
J.M. Rayner (Australia)
A. Romana (Spain)

1963-1967
C.A. Whitten (U.S.A.)
S. Krynski (Poland)
A. Romana (Spain)

1967-1971
S. Krynski (Poland)
J.M. Stagg (U.K.)
E. Walzer (Switzerland)

1971-1975
S. Krynski (Poland)
E. Walser (Switzerland)
G. Yamamoto (Japan)

1975-1979
S. Krynski (Poland)
G. Yamamoto (Japan)
P.K. Das (India)

1979-1983
J.O. Cardus (Spain)
J. Rais (Indonesia)
J. Somogyi (Hungary)

1983-1987
A. Ashour (Egypt)
J. Rais (Indonesia)
J. Somogyi (Hungary)

1987-1991
A. Ashour (Egypt)
J. Rais (Indonesia)
A.F. Spilhaus (U.S.A.)

1991-1995
A. Ashour (Egypt)
A.F. Spilhaus (U.S.A.)
M.J. Hamlin (U.K.)

1995-1999
V.K. Gaur (India)
E. Groten (Germany)
M.J. Hamlin (U.K.)

1999-2003
V.K. Gaur (India)
E. Groten (Germany)
M.J. Hamlin (U.K.)

2003-2007
B.L.N. Kennett (U.K.)
K. Suyehiro (Japan)
J.F. Vilas (Argentina)
D. Jackson (USA)

2007-2011
D. Collins (U.K.)
J. Krynski (Poland)
K. Suyehiro (Japan)

2011-2015
Z. Hajnal (Canada)
J. Krynski (Poland)
D. Rhoades (New Zealand)

2015-2016
J. Krynski (Poland)
C. Risso (Argentina)
V. Tiwari (India)

2017-2019
N.M. Abou Ashour (Egypt)
C. Risso (Argentina)
V. Tiwari (India)

2019-2022
J. Ádám (Hungary)

2019-2023
C. Risso (Argentina)

2023
J. Krynski (Poland)

Guidelines on IUGG Administration

This document consolidates the current administrative practices of the Union as mandated by the Statutes and By-Laws and as interpreted by IUGG Officers, the Bureau, and the Executive Committee.